Privacy & Cookie Policy

Contact Us

Personal Information

What Personal Information Do You Collect and Why?

We need to collect and store some personal information in order to process orders, create and maintain your TopTablePlanner account and to satisfy our legal obligations as a company. When you sign up, we collect only your name and email address and use this to create your individual TopTablePlanner account and to keep a record of your payment for tax and accounting purposes.

As part of creating a seating plan you will enter your guests’ names. When you save your plan, we act as a ‘Data Processor’ and store this information in your TopTablePlanner account on your behalf.

How Do I Delete My Personal Information?

Any seating plans you create can be deleted by you through your TopTablePlanner account at any time.

When your TopTablePlanner account expires, we keep it dormant for a period of 12 months in case you wish to renew it at a later date. After this time, it is automatically deleted along with your associated personal information and saved seating plans. If you would like your account to be deleted sooner than this, you can contact us to request it.

Will You Share My Personal Information?

We will never, under any circumstances, share your personal information with a third-party nor will we use your personal information for marketing purposes.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK as a 'Data Controller' and our registration number is Z2339803.

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

What Are Cookies?
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. You can tell your browser not to accept cookies. However, cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual and some web sites may not work correctly if you have cookies disabled.

Blocking and Deleting Cookies
You can easily block or delete cookies using your browser settings. A step-by-step guide to doing so can be found here.

However, please be aware that some parts of this website will not function correctly if you choose to block cookies.

How Do We Use Cookies?
TopTablePlanner uses cookies for a number of reasons. Where we set the cookie ourselves, the name and duration of that cookie can be found below. If the cookie is set by a third-party, we have linked to more information where that is available.

User sessions: A cookie is set when you login and remembers you throughout the site. If we didn’t do this, you’d need to login again every time you loaded another page!

Cookie Name: 'user', Cookie Length: 1 hour

User experience: For your convenience, we try to display the price of our software in your own local currency. To speed up page loading, we store this variable in a cookie to save looking it up every time you load a new page.

Cookie Name: 'country', Cookie Length: 7 days

Analytics: We use cookies to track and analyse visitor behaviour e.g. to track what websites refer customers, and to see what pages are visited most frequently. We use Google Analytics for this. All data is completely anonymised and means you cannot be identified personally.

Cookie Name: 'referer', Cookie Length: 30 days

More information about the cookies set by Google Analytics can be found here.

Website Optimisation: Occasionally we will use Google Website Optimizer to test different variations of web pages to see which perform the best for us. A cookie is set to ensure a visitor always sees the same variation.

More information about the cookies set by Google Website Optimiser can be found from the link above.

Commission Tracking: We may recommend products to our visitors and refer them to third-party websites. In some cases we receive a small commission for doing this which helps to fund the website.

A cookie will be set by the retailer which stores anonymous tracking data so that if a purchase is subsequently made, the commission will get credited back to us as the referer.

Social Plugins: Third-party social sharing buttons and plugins for sites such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Pinterest may use cookies to collect anonymous (browser type, location, page views) usage information.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.